Nursing

30. A 14-year-old male is brought in for evaluation after he reportedly collapsed during a tennis match, though he quickly regained consciousness. His medical history is otherwise unremarkable. You suspect hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Which of the following heart murmur characteristics would support the diagnosis?

Occurs late in systole.

Widely split S?.

Becomes louder when going from a supine to standing position.

Murmur follows mid-systolic click.

31. You see a 64-year-old man with an area of erythema concentrated on the left side of his neck with clusters of vesicles forming a line. He reported pain in the area a couple of days before the eruption of the lesions. He states that he recently initiated biologic therapy for rheumatoid arthritis. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

Impetigo.

Herpes zoster.

Drug-related adverse reaction.

Viral exanthem.

32. An NP’s duty of care can be established:

Only in the setting of a healthcare institution (e.g., hospital, clinic, etc.).

When the NP gives professional advice or treatment in any setting.

Only when a fee is charged, either to the patient or third-party payer, for services.

Only when both the NP and patient acknowledge a patient-provider relationship.

33. In managing a 58-year- old woman who is admitted for deep vein thrombosis, caution should be used with which of the following medications due to a risk of drug-induced thrombocytopenia?

Warfarin (Coumadin®)

Clopidogrel (Plavix®)

Dabigatran (Pradaxa®)

Unfractionated heparin

34. An 84-year-old female patient is admitted from a local long-term care facility (illnes). The patient is normally awake, alert, and oriented. She resides in the LTCF because she has not fully recovered from a broken hip resulting from a fall 4 months ago; otherwise she is in relatively good health. She can walk short distances with a walker, though she primarily stays in a wheelchair. Today, however, the nursing staff found her to be acutely confused and unable to ambulate without falling. She was transferred to the emergency department for evaluation. Initial laboratory testing must include:

2 sets of blood cultures.

Serum thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level.

Urinalysis.

Lumbar puncture.

35. A 23-year-old college student presents with a 2-day history of severe sore throat and difficulty eating or drinking due to trouble swallowing. A physical examination reveals exudative pharyngitis and minimally tender anterior and posterior cervical lymphadenopathy. The NP suspects infectious mononucleosis and would expect which of the following laboratory findings?

Neutrophilia with reactive forms.

Thrombocytosis.

Lymphocytosis with atypical lymphocytes.

Diminished ALT/AST levels.

36. “Incident-to” services are defined as those which are “an integral, although incidental, part of the physician’s personal professional services in the course of diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness”. As long as certain criteria are met, “incident to” billing is an option in all of the following settings except:

Office visits.

Hospital.

Nursing home.

Home visits.

37. A 78-year- old male is being treated for a hypoglycemic episode. He has a long history of type 2 diabetes mellitus as well as congestive heart failure and COPD. He is currently taking basal insulin with a sulfonylurea. What is the acceptable A1C goal for this patient?

≤ 6.5%

≤ 7.0%

≤ 8.0%

≤ 9.0%

38. You see a 74- year-old male who is accompanied by his granddaughter who lives with him. He has hypertension, a prior myocardial infarction, long-standing type 2 diabetes, and recently underwent a lower limb amputation secondary to diabetes. He is currently taking an ACE inhibitor, statin, low-dose aspirin, biguanide, and insulin. The granddaughter reports that since the amputation, her grandfather sometimes becomes withdrawn, irritable and moody for no apparent reason, does not want to participate in the typical activities he enjoys, and often does not appear to eat much during the day. She also states that he often complains of being tired but normally wakes up in the early morning hours. The most appropriate action is to evaluate the patient for:

Dementia.

Depression.

Delirium.

Drug interaction.

39. You see a 58-year-old man who complains of a persistent dry, hacking cough. He reports that he recently started taking a medication to treat high blood pressure. He is most likely taking a(n):

Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor

Alpha-adrenergic antagonist

Angiotensin receptor blocker

Beta-adrenergic antagonist

40. A 77-year-old woman is accompanied by her husband for evaluation. She is currently being treated with metoprolol (Lopressor ® ) for hypertension and digoxin (Lanoxin ® ) for atrial fibrillation. He reports that his wife is becoming increasingly forgetful over the past year, failing to note important family events such as birthdays, and sometimes becomes confused with driving directions to familiar locations. She has no previous psychiatric history. The most likely diagnosis is:

Parkinson’s disease.

Delirium.

Dementia.

Early stage of congestive heart failure.

41. Mrs. Conner is a 76- year-old woman living in a long-term care facility and has been bedridden with a respiratory infection for the past 4 days. She is brought in for evaluation and you note signs of dehydration as well as a section of epidermal skin loss about 3 cm in diameter on her right hip. The dermal layer appears intact. This would be considered a pressure ulcer of Stage:

1

2

3

4

42. Which of the following represents the highest level of scientific evidence when evaluating clinical research?

A randomized controlled trial.

Systematic review/ Meta-analysis of randomized controlled troals.

Observational study.

Cohort study.

43. A 64-year- old woman with chronic kidney disease presents with a chief complaint of lethargy. His hemogram is as follows:

-Hemoglobin (Hg)=9.9 g/dL (12–14 g/dL

-Hematocrit (Hct)=30% (36%–42%)

-Mean cell volume (MCV)=81 fL (80–96 fL

-Reticulocytes=0.7% (1%–2%)

These findings are most consistent with:

Iron deficiency anemia.

Anemia of chronic disease.

Folate deficiency anemia.

Thalassemia trait.

44. You see a 68-year-old woman who is being treated for moderate depression. She complains that her medication is causing symptoms of dry mouth and constipation. She is most likely taking which of the following medications?

Venlafaxine (Effexor ® )

Citalopram (Celexa ® )

Fluoxetine (Prozac ® )

Nortriptyline (Pamelor ® )

45. All of the following persons are eligible for Medicare services except:

A 74-year-old ex-smoker with COPD and high income from assets.

A 69-year-old undocumented resident in the US with atrial fibrillation.

A 62-year-old with a permanent physical disability due to a motor vehicle accident.

A 72-year-old permanent legal resident (non-US citizen) with type 1 diabetes mellitus.

46. When initiating therapy with spironolactone for a patient who is also on an ACE inhibitor, you advise the patient to return in 5 days to check which of the following laboratory parameters?

Sodium

Calcium

Potassium

Chloride

47. When considering an end-of-life decision for a terminally ill person with Alzheimer-type dementia who can no longer communicate, all of the following can be used as an advanced directive except:

Testimony from a family member or close friend

A living will.

A “do not resuscitate” order.

A durable power of attorney for healthcare.

48. Which of the following types of clinical studies represents the lowest level of evidence used to guide medical decisions?

Clinical experience of renowned expert in field.

Non-randomized controlled study.

Observational study.

Case-control study.

49. Which of the following electrocardiogram (ECG) changes do you expect to find in a person with myocardial ischemia?calcium

Pathologic Q wave

Tall R wave

T wave inversion

ST segment elevation

50. Which of the following statements is false regarding end-of-life decision-making for a patient that is hopelessly and terminally ill?

A durable power of attorney for healthcare can be used to authorize another person to make healthcare decisions.

A videotaped or audiotaped discussion with the patient can include advanced directives.

Advanced directives are legally binding and recognized in all 50 states.

Living wills and do not resuscitate orders are examples of advanced directives.

51. The nurse practitioner is evaluating a 19-year- old male suffering from a severe headache. He has a history of headaches that tend to occur in clusters over a few days. He has unsuccessfully tried several therapeutic modalities. A positive response to which of the following interventions supports the diagnosis of cluster headache?

Oxygen therapy.

Beta-adrenergic blockade.

Tricyclic antidepressant.

Dietary reduction of amines.

52. All of the following are required Medicare terms and conditions for paying NP services except:

The services are within the NP’s scope of practice as defined by state law.

The services performed are those for which a physician would be able to bill Medicare. The services are performed in collaboration with a physician.

Separate charges are billed for NP services and facility charges.

53. A 28- year- old male with asthma presents with a chief complaint that he has to use his rescue inhaler multiple times each day. An evaluation reveals that he has moderate-to-severe asthma and requires Step 4 treatment. An appropriate regimen would include:

Low-dose inhaled corticosteroid (ICS)

Medium-dose ICS

Medium-dose ICS plus a long-acting beta?-agonist (LABA)

High-dose ICS plus LABA plus omalizumab (Xolair ® )

54. A 62-year-old woman presents in the emergency department complaining of severe toe pain that originated overnight. She has a history of renal disease and is currently taking a thiazide diuretic. Her BMI is 37 kg/m 2 . In considering a diagnosis of acute gouty arthritis, the nurse practitioner knows that the best diagnostic indicator is:

Serum uric acid.

Joint X-ray.

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR).

Analysis of joint aspirate for urate crystals.

55. Which of the following is the most appropriate antibiotic for a 57-year-old man with acute bacterial rhinosinusitis and who has type 2 diabetes mellitus, COPD and a beta-lactam allergy?

Cephalexin (Keflex ® ).

Amoxicillin-clavulanate (Augmentin ® ).

Trimethoprim with or without sulfamethoxazole (Primsol ® , Bactrim ® ).

Levofloxacin (Levaquin ® )

Order now and get 10% discount on all orders above $50 now!!The professional are ready and willing handle your assignment.

ORDER NOW »»